Results of the 2017 Sanibel Shell Show, held as part of the Sanibel Shell Festival March 2-4 at the Sanibel Community House:

Special Awards

Scientific

du Pont Trophy -- Most outstanding entry in Classes 1-26

Joyce Matthys

Conchologists of America Award -- Entry which best furthers interest in shells & shell collecting in Classes 1-25

Pat & Bob Linn

Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells -- Self-collected -- best Sanibel-Captiva shells in any class

Mary Giambruno

Best Florida-Caribbean Shells -- Any source -- best entry in Classes 12 & 13

Doug Thompson

Howard Sexauer Award -- Best worldwide shells, any source -- best entry in Class 14

Harry Berryman

Marilyn Northrup Award -- Shell of Show: Self-collected -- Best single self-collected shell in any exhibit

Doug Thompson

Shell of Show: Any Source -- Best single shell in any exhibit

Greg Curry

Shell of Show: Fossil -- Best single shell in any fossil exhibit

Irene Longley

 Daniel E. Malone Award, Best Exhibit in Student Classes

Daniella Marra

Elsie Malone Award -- Best Student Exhibit -- Best entry in Classes 1 & 2

Amelia Vasquez

Best of the Blues -- Best in Class 26

Joyce Matthys

Anne Joffe Sanibel Superstar Award -- Best entry in Class 27

Doug Thompson

Judges' Special Ribbons -- One award by each scientific judge to any exhibit

Ron & Mary Bopp

Judges' Special Ribbons -- One award by each scientific judge to any exhibit

Harry Berryman

Judges' Merit Ribbons -- Awarded to a non-blue ribbon exhibit that judges agreed was noteworthy of recognition

Rachel Fields

 

Artistic

Myrtle Williams Weinstein Award -- Best shell flower exhibit in Classes 40 - 43

Susan Butwin

Gertrude A. Ford Award -- Best miniature flower arrangement in Class 44

Wendy Robinson

Best Picture or Mosaic - Hobbyist -- Best entry in Classes 45, 58 & 59

Shanti Moore

Wanda Will Award -- Best jewelty in Class 48 & 49

Wendy Painter

Dorothy K. Putnam Award -- Best mirror in Class 61

Marti Gorun

Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist -- Best Single Salior's Valentine in Classes 52 - 54

Joy Henderson & Judy Dinnick

Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist -- Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine in Class 53

Marvin Hennemann

Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Hobbyist -- Best Double Sailor's Valentine in Classes 55 & 56

Yoko Kasai

Bettie K. McGowan Award -- Best Holiday exhibit in Class 51

Shanti Moore

Best Shell Related Exhibit - Hobbyist -- Best exhibit in Classes 50 & 62

Margaret Gammon

Terri Gosselin Award -- Best exhibit in Hobbyist Miscellaneous Class 65

Carolyn Donato

Daniel E. Malone Award -- Best exhibit in Student Classes 66 & 67

Cynthia Skelly

Best in Show - Hobbyist -- Best Hobbyist exhibit in Classes 40 - 67

Yoko Kasai

Best Single Sailor's Valentine - Professional -- Best exhibit in Classes 82 - 85

David Rhyne

Best Double Sailor's Valentine - Professional -- Best exhibit in Classes 86 & 87

David Rhyne

Best Miniature Sailor's Valentine - Professional -- Best exhibit in Class 83

David Rhyne

Best Medium Sailor's Valentine - Professional -- Best exhibit in Class 84

Denise Betourne

Best Flower Exhibit - Professional -- Best exhibit in Classes 70 - 73

Ann Stegner

Best Picture or Mosaic - Professional -- Best exhibit in Classes 75, 89 & 90

Vickie Cassady

Best Miscellaneous Exhibit - Professional -- Best exhibit in Class 96

Bobby MacPhail

Captain Tom Clifford Award -- Professional - Best exhibit in Classes 70 - 96

David Rhyne

Judges' Special Ribbons -- One ribbon by each artistic judge to any Artistic Division exhibit

David Rhyne

Judges' Special Ribbons -- One ribbon by each artistic judge to any Artistic Division exhibit

Marti Gorun

Judges' Merit Ribbons -- Awarded to a non-blue ribbon exhibit that judges felt was note worthy of recognition

Judy Dinnick

 

RIBBON REPORT

Scientific

Student Grades 7 - 12 - Worldwide - Shells and/or sea life - Any source

1st Amelia Vasquez

Single Shell - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Barry McBroom

2nd Marjorie Kronn

3rd Marti Gorun

Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Rebecca Mensch

2nd Elliot Sudal

3rd Donna Carey

Single Shell - Florida-Caribbean - Any source

1st Robert & Alice Pace

2nd Holly Nordyke

3rd Donna Carey

6 Single Shell - Worldwide - Self-collected

1st Marilee McNeilus

2nd Irene Longley

3rd Stefanie Wolf

Single Shell - Worldwide - Any source

1st Joyce Matthys

2nd Constance Marshall Miller

3rd Michael Gillmore

3rd Irene Longley

8 Single Shell - Unusual Variants - Albinos, Freaks, etc. - Any source

1st 126 Bruce Schulz

2nd 287 Carol Saunders

3rd 311 Weezie Sachs

Single Shell - Fossil - Shells and/or other sea life - Any source

1st Irene Longley

2nd David Rosenquist

Single Specimen - Sea Life (Other than shells) - Coral, echinoderm, etc. - Any Source

1st Phyllis Gray

2nd Victoria Ross

3rd Bev Dolezal

Multiple Shells - Sanibel-Captiva - Self-collected

1st Bill Van Buren, Jr

2nd Debi McBroom

3rd Weezie Sachs

Multiple Shells - Florida-Caribbean - Self-collected

1st Doug Thompson

2nd Donna Carey

3rd Bethany Namour

Multiple Shells - Worldwide - Any source

1st Harry Berryman

2nd Holly Nordyke

3rd Bethany Namour

Multiple Shells - One Superfamily or Family - or Subfamily - Any source

1st Pat & Bob Linn

2nd Duane Kauffmann

Multiple Shells - One Genus - Any source

1st Greg Curry

Multiple Shells - One Species - To show color, form and/or growth - Self-collected

1st Doug Thompson

2nd Rachel Fields

3rd Andrew Flynn & Jay Schulz

Multiple Shells - One Species - To show color, form and/or growth - Any source

1st Marilee McNeilus

2nd Michael Gillmore

Multiple Shells - Educational - Intended primarily to teach - Any source

1st Joyce Matthys

2nd Harry Berryman

3rd Ron & Mary Bopp

Multiple Shells - Land or Fresh Water Shells - Any source

1st Robert & Alice Pace

Multiple Specimens - Fossils - Shells and/or other sea life - Any source

1st Ron & Mary Bopp

1st Robert & Alice Pace

Multiple Shells - Miniatures - Adult shells only - Maximum size 1 inch

1st Duane Kauffmann

Best of the Blues - Previous winner of a Blue Ribbon - at any past Sanibel Shell Show

1st Joyce Matthys

Anne Joffe Sanibel - Superstar Award - Previous winner of a major award - such as du Pont, C.O.A., P.R.I.

1st Doug Thompson

Special Theme - Around The World in 80 Shells - Shells only

1st Pat & Bob Linn

2nd Doug Thompson

3rd Bruce Schulz

 

Artistic

Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Made of Shells - Shells only

1st Susan Butwin

2nd Sharon Thomas

3rd Joann Bucaida

Hobbyist - Flower Arrangement - Sea life - with or without shells

1st Mary Hennemann

2nd Shanti Moore

3rd Wendy Robinson

Hobbyist - Single Flower - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Fran Thompson

2nd Debbie Yamin

Hobbyist - Single Stem of Flower - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Hennemann

2nd Debbie Yamin

3rd Sharon Thomas

Hobbyist - Miniature Flower Arrangement - Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Wendy Robinson

2nd Tyler Schoenherr

3rd Cynthia Cosgrove

Hobbyist - Lamp - Shells and/or other sea life

3rd Diane Zimmer

Hobbyist - Jewelry - Single piece - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Wendy Painter

2nd Donna Timmermann

3rd Mary Ella Marra

Hobbyist - Jewelry - Multiple pieces - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Wendy Painter

2nd Donna Carey

3rd Dolores Wilzoch

Hobbyist - Shell-Related Needlecraft - No kits - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Margaret Gammon

2nd Wendy Robinson

3rd Donna Carey

Hobbyist - Holiday Decoration - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti Moore

2nd Andrea Schopf

Hobbyist - Single Sailor's Valentine - Min 7 in., Max 32 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Joy Henderson & Judy Dinnick

2nd Donna Wilson

3rd Sally Arbib

Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine - Three inches or smaller - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Marvin Hennemann

2nd Dianne Reich

3rd Cynthia Cosgrove

Hobbyist - Single Miniature Valentine - 4 inches min. 6 inched max. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Dianne Reich

2nd Donna Wilson

3rd Yuki Shima

Hobbyist - Traditional Single Sailor's Val. - Max 14 x14 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Yuki Shima

2nd Victoria Ross

Hobbyist - Double Sailor's Valentine - Max 20 x 40 in. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Yoko Kasai

Hobbyist - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Andrea Schopf

2nd Erin Conklin

3rd Melinda Pierce

Hobbyist - Flower Picture - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Shanti Moore

2nd Marti Gorun

Hobbyist - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Mary Ella Marra

2nd Wendy Macbeth

Hobbyist - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Marti Gorun

2nd Andrea Schopf

3rd Mary Ella Marra

Hobbyist - Multmedia - Photo, painting, artistic rendering - Shell related - No actual shells

1st Michael Gillmore

2nd Victoria Ross

3rd Marilee McNeilus

Hobbyist - Shell Box - Must uilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component.

1st Carolyn Donato

2nd Joann Bucaida

3rd Wendy Robinson

Hobbyist - Miscellaneous - Not applicable to other classes

1st Cynthia Skelly

2nd Andrea Schopf

2nd Cynthia Cosgrove

3rd Wendy Macbeth

Hobbyist - Student Grades K - 6

1st Caroline Dolezal

1st Danielle Marra

2nd Alannah Dolezal

2nd Ella Marra

Hon Mention Athena Sarantopoulos

Hobbyist - Student Grades 7 - 12

1st Julia Wilson

2nd Amelia Vasquez

Professional - Flower Arrangement - Made of Shells - Shellls only

1st Mary Burton

2nd Ann Stegner

Professional - Flower Arrangement - Sea life with or without shells

1st Ann Stegner

2nd Christine Vogensen

Professional - Miniature Flower Arrangement - Max. 3in. x 3in. x 3in. - Small shells and/or other sea life

2nd Constance Marshall Miller

Professional - Miniature Picture - Max. 6in. x 8in. - Small shells and/or other sea life

1st ickie Cassady

Professional - Lamp - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Susan Lloyd

Professional - Jewelry - Single piece - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Todd Alan

2nd Anita Gober

3rd Brenda Rice

Professional - Jewelry - Multiple pieces - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Pamela Pearson

1st Anita Gober

2nd Bianca Terranova

Professional - Shell Related Needlecraft - No kits - Shells and/or sea life related

1st Peter Brimlow

Professional - Holiday Decoration - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Judy Dinnick

1st Constance Marshall Miller

2nd Machel Spence

Professional - Single Sailor's Valentine - Min 13 in., Max 32 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st David Rhyne

2nd Constance Marshall Miller

2nd Judy Dinnick

3rd Vickie Cassady

Professional - Single Miniature Valentine - Three inchs or smaller - Seashells and/or sea life

1st David Rhyne

2nd Brenda Rice

Professional - Single Miniature Valentine - 4 inches min. 6 inched max. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Denise Betourne

2nd Gerda Reid

3rd Brenda Rice

Professional - Single Med. Sailor's Valentine

1st Denise Betourne

Professional - Single Med. Sailor's Valentine - Min 7 in., Max 12 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Judy Dinnick

2nd Karine Almir

2nd Suzanne Dietsch

3rd Gerda Reid

Professional - Traditional Single Sailor's Val. - Max 14 x14 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st Constance Marshall Miller

2nd Vickie Cassady

3rd Gerda Reid

Professional - Double Sailor's Valentine - Max 20 x 40 in. - Seashells and/or sea life

1st David Rhyne

Professional - Novelties - Animals, caricatures, etc. - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Susan Lloyd

2nd Caryl Renz

3rd Heather Holmes O'Keefe

Professional - Picture or Mosaic - Other than flowers - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Karine Almir

2nd Alla Baksanskaya

3rd Brenda Rice

Professional - Mirror - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Susan Lloyd

2nd Heather Strawbridge

Professional - Wreath - Non-holiday - Shells and/or other sea life

1st Heather Holmes O'Keefe

Professional - Multimedia - Photo, painting, artistic rendering - Shell related - No actual shells

1st Ronald Lusk

2nd Constance Marshall Miller

3rd Jim Angevine

Professional - Shell Table - Must uilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component

1st Hatsue Iimuro

2nd Judy Dinnick

3rd Anita Gober

Professional - Shell Box - Must uilize shells and/or sea life - as a major component

1st Mary Burton

2nd Machel Spence

3rd Susan Lloyd

Professional - Miscellaneous - Not applicable to other classes

1st Bobby MacPhail

1st David Rhyne

2nd Judy Dinnick

2nd Caryl Renz

3rd Heather Holmes O'Keefe

Collectibles - Antiques, fine art, unusual artifacts - Incorporating shells or shell motifs

1st Heather Holmes O'Keefe

2nd effrey Oths

Special Theme - Around The World in 80 Shells - Exhibit must contain 80 shells

1st Pat Linn

2nd Kathy McMillan & Erin Conklin

2nd Charles Barr

3rd Mary Ella Marra

3rd Susan Butwin