Sanibel Shell Festival Concludes 83rd Year

Special Awards: Scientific Division
du Pont Trophy – Most outstanding entry in classes 1 – 26
Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL
Conchologists of America Award
Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL
Best Sanibel-Captiva Shells – Self-collected
Debi & Barry McBroom – Sebring, FL
Best Florida-Caribbean Shells – Any source
Amanda & Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL
Best Worldwide Shells – Any source
Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL
Best Fossils Exhibit – Multiple Shellls – Any Source; best exhibit in Class 22
Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL
Marilyn Northrop Award – Shell of Show: Self-collected
Gene Everson – Louisville, KY
Eugene & Evelyn Spencer Award – Best single South Pacific shell
Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL
Shell of Show: Any Source
Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN
Shell of Show: Fossil
Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL
Elsie Malone Award – Best Young Scientist Exhibit, Classes 1 and 2
Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL
Best of the Blues – Best entry in Class 26
Debi & Barry McBroom – Sebring, FL
Sanibel Platinum Award – Best entry in Class 27
Gene Everson – Louisville, KY
Judge’s Special Ribbons
Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL
Judge’s Special Ribbons
Patty Wettstein – Sanibel, FL
Judges’ Merit Ribbon
Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX

Artistic Division
Ann Arnoff Memorial Award – Best shell flower exhibit in Classes 40-43 – Hobbyist
Joyce Roberts – Fort Myers Beach, FL
Best Miniature Flower Arrangement -Hobbyist – Best miniature flower exhibit in Class 44
Tyler Schoenherr – Sanibel, FL
Best Picture or Mosaic – Hobbyist – Best exhibit in Classes 45, 59 and 60
Shanti Moore – Pompano Beach, FL
Best Lamp – Hobbyist – Best lamp in Class 46
Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA
Wanda Will Award – Best jewelry in Classes 48 and 49- Hobbyist
Donna Timmermann – Sarasota, FL
Best Mirror – Hobbyist – Best mirror in Class 61 – Hobbyist
Andrea Schopf – Lancaster, PA
Best Single Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist – Best Sailor’s Valentine in Classes 52-55
Joy Henderson – Lacey’s Spring, AL
Best Miniature Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist – Best miniature Sailor’s Valentine in Classes 53 – 54
Judith Grant – Fort Myers, FL
Best Double Sailor’s Valentine – Hobbyist – Best Sailor’s Valentine in Classes 56 -57
Shanti & Barry Moore – Pompano Beach, FL
Bettie K. McGowan Award – Best Holiday exhibit in Class 51- Hobbyist
Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL
Best Shell Related Exhibit – Hobbyist – Best exhibit in Classes 50 and 63
Marge Gammon – Cape Coral, FL
Terri Gosselin Award – Best Miscellaneous Exhibit in Class 66 – Hobbyist
Marvin Hennemann – Florence, KY
Daniel E. Malone Award – Best Young Artist Exhibit in Student Classes 67 and 68
Alannah Dolezal – Tequesta, FL
Best in Show – Hobbyist – Best hobbyist exhibit in Classes 40-68
Joy Henderson – Lacey’s Spring, AL
Best Single Sailor’s Valentine – Professional – Best exhibit in Classes 82 – 86
David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL
Best Double Sailor’s Valentine – Professional – Best exhibit in Classes 87 and 88
Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON
Bill Jordan Award Best Miniature Valentine – Best Miniature Sailor’s Valentine Classes 83 and 84- Professional
Karine Almir – Glendale, CA
Best Medium Sailor’s Valentine – Professional – Best exhibit Class 85
Judy Dinnick – Toronto, ON
Best Flower Exhibit – Professional – Best exhibit Classes 70-74
Cheryl Whitten – Bradenton, FL
Best Picture or Mosaic – Professional – Best exhibit in Classes 75, 90, and 91
Charles Barr – Rockford, IL
Best Miscellaneous Exhibit – Professional – Best exhibit in Class 97
David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL
Captain Tom Clifford Award – Best in show Classes 70-97- Professional
David Rhyne – Sarasota, FL
Judge’s Special Ribbons – Professional
Barb Walling – Sanibel, FL
Judges’ Merit Ribbons – Professional
Allieson Woolcock – Riverview, FL

Student Grades K – 6 – Worldwide – Shells and/or sea life – Any source
1st Kinsley Dolezal – Tequesta, FL
2nd Olivia Baker – Cape Coral, FL
3rd Kale Guidry – Larose, LA
3rd Rylun Guidry – Larose, LA
Student Grades 7 – 12 – Worldwide – Shells and/or sea life – Any source
1st Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL
Single Shell – Sanibel-Captiva – Self-collected
1st Katie Boudreaux – Larose, LA
2nd Debi McBroom – Sebring, FL
3rd Martine Daigle – Sanibel, FL
Single Shell – Florida-Caribbean – Self-collected
1st Phil Miller – Marco Island, FL
2nd Bruce Schulz – Fort Myers, FL
3rd Amanda Baker – Cape Coral, FL
Single Shell – Florida-Caribbean – Any source
1st Irene Longley – Cape Coral, FL
2nd Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL
3rd Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL
Single Shell – Worldwide – Self-collected
1st Gene Everson – Louisville, KY
2nd Sunnye Dinger – Odessa, TX
3rd Holly Nordyke – Fort Myers, FL
Single Shell – Worldwide – Any source
1st Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN
2nd Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL
3rd Gene Everson – Louisville, KY
Single Shell – Unusual Variants – Albinos, Freaks, etc. – Any source
1st Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
2nd Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX
Single Shell – Fossil – Shells and/or other sea life – Any source
1st Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN
2nd Irene Longley – Cape Coral, FL
3rd Marvin Hennemann – Florence, KY
Single Specimen – Sea Life (Other than shells) – Coral, echinoderm, etc. – Any Source
1st Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL
2nd Mary Giambruno – Bonita Springs, FL
3rd Bev Dolezal – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Multiple Shells – Sanibel-Captiva – Self-collected
1st Debi & Barry McBroom – Sebring, FL
2nd Sharon Thomas – Indianapolis, IN
Multiple Shells – Florida-Caribbean – Self-collected
1st Amanda & Dominic Baker – Cape Coral, FL
2nd Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL
2nd Molly Simeur – Goodland, FL
Multiple Shells – Worldwide – Any source
1st Pat & Bob Linn – Dunedin, FL
2nd Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX
Multiple Shells – One Superfamily or Family – or Subfamily – Any source
1st Doreen Care – Cape Coral, FL
3rd Katie Boudreaux – Larose, LA
Multiple Shells – One Genus – Any source
1st Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL
Multiple Shells – One Species – To show color, form and/or growth – Self-collected
1st Lisa Fitzgerald – Midland, TX
2nd Rachel Fields – Tampa, FL
3rd Molly Simeur – Goodland, FL
3rd Bruce Schulz – Fort Myers, FL
Multiple Shells – One Species – To show color, form and/or growth – Any source
1st Gregory Curry, Sr. – Key West, FL
2nd Sunnye Dinger – Odessa, TX
Multiple Shells – Educational – Intended primarily to teach – Any source
1st Cindy Lee – Fort Myers, FL
1st Patty Wettstein – Sanibel, FL
Multiple Shells – Land or Fresh Water Shells – Any source
1st Michael Gillmore – Fort Myers, FL
Multiple Shells – Unusual Variants – Albinos, Freaks, etc. – Any source
1st Rachel Fields – Tampa, FL
1st Sunnye Dinger – Odessa, TX
Multiple Specimens – Fossils – Shells and/or other sea life – Any source
1st Ron Bopp – Bradenton, FL
1st Irene Longley – Cape Coral, FL
Multiple Specimens – Sea Life Other Than Shells – Coral, echinoderm, etc. – Any source
1st Amanda Baker – Cape Coral, FL
2nd Marilee McNeilus – Dodge Center, MN
Multiple Specimens – Special – Does not fit into any other class
1st Gene Everson – Louisville, KY

Leave a Comment

We are interested in articulate, well-informed remarks that are relevant to the article. We welcome your advice, your criticism and your unique insights into the issues of the day. To be approved for publication, your comments should be civil and avoid name-calling.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.